Bankruptcy Creditor Re-Do

September 22nd, 2007 by Questions

I filed for bankruptcy in 1998 and was discharged in 1999. The reason for bankruptcy was a judgement against me by an insurance company. Recently I was contacted by this insurance company and they said now they can come after me again for the money. Is this true? I am just begining to rebuild my credit and thought this was all behind me. Thank you.

Questions

One Response to “Bankruptcy Creditor Re-Do”


September 25, 2007 at 10:26 am, Barton Goth GCO Bankruptcy Trustees said:

You should discuss this with your trustee as I am not familiar with the type of claim the insurance company has. However, assuming that the debt is not a debt that survives bankruptcy under Section 178 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, then the creditor has lost the right to collect. But make sure you discuss the nature of this claim with your trustee and you can confirm whether or not this is the case here.

Please post a follow up comment below:

(Note: comments are reviewed by moderators and then posted after approval. In addition, due to high volume some of the comments might not be posted.)