Does this order survive the bankruptcy?

April 13th, 2015 by Questions

A superior court of justice Final order after trial states cost order collectable as child support. Does this order survive the bankruptcy? Any relevant sections?

Questions

One Response to “Does this order survive the bankruptcy?”


April 13, 2015 at 8:40 am, Jillian Taylor-Mancusi, Trustee | B.A. | C.I.R.P said:

Yes, this order does survive bankruptcy. Any costs relating to an order for alimony, maintenance or child support are part of the judgement and an order for discharge does not release a bankrupt from a claim for such costs. Please refer to Section 178 of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act.

Please post a follow up comment below:

(Note: comments are reviewed by moderators and then posted after approval. In addition, due to high volume some of the comments might not be posted.)