Must I declare my US bankruptcy to the trustee?

March 16th, 2015 by Questions

I was born in Canada. I am considering bankruptcy in BC. My late husband and I filed chapter 7 in the United States which ended 10 years ago. I returned to Canada 7 years ago. I owe $17,000 on an RBC credit card and $15,000 on a RBC line of credit. Must I declare my US bankruptcy to the trustee and if I do will I be discharged in 24 months instead of 9 months or 1 year?

Posted from: British Columbia

Questions

One Response to “Must I declare my US bankruptcy to the trustee?”


, Desmond West-Chow, CIRP said:

It looks like you’ve already done some research! Just to clarify before I answer your question, you are eligible for automatic discharge at 9 months for a first bankrupt, and 24 for a second bankruptcy if your income is below a guideline established by the federal government and taking into account particulars of your household. Now in terms of the bankruptcy you filed in the US, you will need to disclose this to your trustee and creditors, but likely it would have no effect on the length of bankruptcy. Which means you could be eligible for an automatic discharge as a first-time bankrupt at 9 months. However, it would be important to discuss this with your trustee prior to filing.

Please post a follow up comment below:

(Note: comments are reviewed by moderators and then posted after approval. In addition, due to high volume some of the comments might not be posted.)