Do I have to include credit card debt in bankruptcy?

September 25th, 2014 by Questions

My question is of I were to claim bankruptcy can I not include my credit card.

Posted from: British Columbia

Questions

One Response to “Do I have to include credit card debt in bankruptcy?”


September 25, 2014 at 9:26 am, Jillian Taylor-Mancusi, Trustee | B.A. | C.I.R.P said:

As per Section 158 (a.1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, one of the duties of a bankrupt is to “…deliver to the trustee, for cancellation, all credit cards issued to and in the possession or control of the bankrupt.” It is easy enough to apply for a secured credit card while you are in bankruptcy. They generally require a deposit and you can use it like any other credit card to the maximum of your deposit. They will likely charge you a service fee whether you use the card or not and you will be required to pay the balance off monthly. Besides the convenience of such a card it will reflect positively on your credit rating which will have been adversely effected by the bankruptcy.

Please post a follow up comment below:

(Note: comments are reviewed by moderators and then posted after approval. In addition, due to high volume some of the comments might not be posted.)